New construction in Frisco: the communities, what they cost, and the tax rate behind the price
Compare selected Frisco communities using the September 1, 2026 snapshot below, then check the specific home’s availability, completed-home tax estimate and written builder offer.

Frisco new-home communities: September 1, 2026 snapshot
This snapshot covers six communities marketed on September 1, 2026, plus one recorded as sold out. It is not a complete inventory. Published starting prices do not confirm a home is available or include every lot premium and upgrade; ask the builder for the current price sheet, completion date, HOA and incentive conditions.
| Community | Where | Developer and builders | Published price range, September 1, 2026 | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fields (2,545 acres) | North Frisco along the Dallas North Tollway, 75033 | Villages: The Preserve, Brookside North and South, East Village, University Village (coming soon). Builders include Toll Brothers, Landon Homes and Perry Homes. | Landon: East Village mid $500s to high $700s (townhomes and single-family); Brookside low $800s to mid $900s; Brookside North up to $2M. Toll Brothers at Fields from $1,361,995 (3,871–3,907 sq ft). Perry 50′ and 60′ series, 2,500–4,600 sq ft, price on request. | Frisco ISD: Newman Elementary, Trent or Griffin Middle, Panther Creek High (per Perry Homes, January 2026) |
| Prestwick Grove | Frisco | Toll Brothers | From $964,995; 2,993–4,757 sq ft; 4–6 bedrooms | Verify the zone at friscoisd.org |
| Lexington Frisco | 12770 Charismatic Pkwy, 75035 | Landon Homes; six home series, townhomes and single-family | High $400s to $1.3M | Verify the zone at friscoisd.org |
| The Grove Frisco | 15480 Crape Myrtle Rd, 75035 | Newland and Brookfield Residential; builders American Legend, Brookfield Residential, Chesmar, Highland, Shaddock | From the mid $700s | Frisco ISD (per the developer) |
| Hazelwood | FM 423 at Rockhill Pkwy, 75033 | Normandy Homes (40′ and 55′ series); CB JENI Homes (townhomes) | Normandy 40′: $683,990–$726,990, 3,026–3,193 sq ft. Normandy 55′: $645,990–$824,990, 2,368–3,586 sq ft. CB JENI townhomes: $409,990–$546,990, 1,925–2,469 sq ft, HOA $376 a month. | Frisco ISD: Minett Elementary, Wilkinson Middle, Panther Creek High (per CB JENI) |
| Hollyhock | US 380 at FM 423, northwest Frisco, 75033 | Newland; several builders, Highland Homes among them | No single published range; check each builder’s site | Frisco ISD (per builder listings; verify the zone) |
| Village on Main Street | Speaker Dr at Fernery Ln, 75035 | CB JENI Homes (townhomes); Normandy Homes (single-family) | Sold out in both sections by September 2026. Townhome HOA was $351 a month. | Frisco ISD: Christie Elementary, Clark Middle, Lebanon Trail High |
The property-tax arithmetic behind a Frisco price
Frisco straddles the Collin–Denton line and three school districts, so the same list price can carry four different bills.
| Address type | City of Frisco | School district | County | Collin College | Combined rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County side, Frisco ISD | 0.425517 | 1.019400 | 0.149343 | 0.081220 | 1.675480 |
| Denton County side, Frisco ISD | 0.425517 | 1.019400 | 0.185938 | none | 1.630855 |
| Denton County side, Lewisville ISD | 0.425517 | 1.117800 | 0.185938 | none | 1.729255 |
| Collin County side, Prosper ISD | 0.425517 | 1.214100 | 0.149343 | 0.081220 | 1.870180 |
- Worked example: $735,300 on the Collin side, Frisco ISD
- $735,300 is Frisco’s 2024 ACS median. Collin side, Frisco ISD: about $12,320 a year with no exemptions; about $10,093 with the homestead filed (school $140,000 off, city and Collin College 20%, county 5%).
- Two builder pages confirm the arithmetic
- CB JENI lists Hazelwood (Denton side) at about 1.631% and Village on Main Street (Collin side) at about 1.675%: the two Frisco ISD rows above.
- Special districts: what Frisco has and does not have
- The only residential PIDs inside the city are Panther Creek 1 and 2, which the city is closing. Collin County MUDs (1.00–1.20 per $100) sit mostly outside Frisco, in Celina, Prosper and unincorporated land. Check the parcel before signing.
- New construction has one more trap
- The prior-year bill reflects land or a half-built house. Use the completed value.
Run the numbers for one address in the property-tax calculator
Sources (6)
- Collin County Tax Assessor: 2025 tax rates and exemptions by jurisdiction (PDF)
- Denton County: adopted FY 2025–26 budget and tax rate
- City of Frisco: FY26 property tax rate and homestead exemption
- City of Frisco: Public Improvement Districts
- Lewisville ISD: 2025–26 adopted budget and tax rate
- City of Frisco: Frisco at a Glance 2026 (PDF)
Frisco ISD in numbers
Most of Frisco is zoned to Frisco ISD; parts are in Lewisville ISD or Prosper ISD. A Frisco address does not guarantee a Frisco ISD school.
- students
- 62,755
- Frisco ISD, October 31, 2025
- schools
- 77
- 43 elementary · 1 intermediate · 18 middle · 12 high · 3 special programs
- 2025–26 state accountability
- A · 91
- Fifth consecutive A; largest A-rated district in Texas
- rated campuses below B
- 1 of 76
- 2025–26
- Growth has slowed and the district is consolidating
- The 2024 bond did not pass and the district opens 2026–27 with fewer campuses, so attendance zones can move. Confirm the zone with the district, not the brochure.
- Three districts, three tax rates
- Frisco ISD 1.0194, Lewisville ISD 1.1178, Prosper ISD 1.2141 per $100 in 2025: the largest line on the bill, so the boundary matters twice.
Frisco by the city’s own numbers
City estimates as of January 1, 2026; income and cost figures from the 2024 ACS one-year estimates.
- residents
- 245,470
- City estimate, January 1, 2026
- housing units
- 93,139
- 62,257 single-family · 29,144 multi-unit
- owner-occupied
- 63.7%
- 2.2% vacancy
- median home value
- $735,300
- ACS 2024
- median monthly owner cost
- $3,491
- ACS 2024
- average commute
- 27.3 min
- 33.7% work from home
Buying new in Frisco with Jessie
Sixty-two of Jessie’s 87 transactions were new construction, and Frisco is one of the 19 cities in that record.
- Before the first model-home visit
- Registration rules for a buyer's agent vary by builder. Jessie checks the current rule before you sign in at the model home.
- Comparing two communities
- Base price, lot premium, upgrade spend, HOA and the parcel’s rate in one monthly number. A lower base price on the Prosper ISD side can cost more a month than a higher one on the Denton side.
- Reading the price sheet
- Starting prices are for the base plan on a standard lot. Ask for the lot-premium map and the current incentive sheet.
Questions about buying new in Frisco
Short answers; the detail is in the sections above.
Is Frisco in Collin County or Denton County?
Both. The line runs through the west of the city, and the parcel record is the only reliable answer. The Collin side adds Collin College; the net difference on a Frisco ISD home is about 0.045 per $100, roughly $330 a year on $735,300.
Do new homes in Frisco have PID or MUD assessments?
Inside the city limits, rarely. Just outside, and in most of Celina and Prosper, MUD rates run 1.00–1.20 per $100. Check the parcel.
Which school district will a Frisco new home be in?
Usually Frisco ISD, but parts are zoned to Lewisville ISD or Prosper ISD, and zones are being redrawn for 2026–27. Look the address up and ask about rezoning.
Why are so few new homes for sale in east Frisco?
It is built out. Village on Main Street sold out in 2026; new supply is in the north and west: Fields, Hollyhock, Hazelwood and The Grove.
Next step
Send Jessie the community you are looking at
Name the community, plan and lot. She builds the monthly number with the right county, district and special-district lines.

